Programme of ITENZ Conference

Conference proudly supported by:

TimeEventsSpeakers

TUESDAY 11 SEPTEMBER

9.30-10.30amArrive with Morning tea and Registration
10.30-10.40amWelcomeTame Pokaia (Wintec Kaumatua)
10.40-11.30amITENZ AGMKim Crosland & ITENZ board members
11.30-11.45amQuality Commission Annual MeetingEdwige Fava & Michael Hanson
11.45-12.00pmTable talkJames Elliott (MC)
12.00-1.00pmLunch
1.00-1.30pmOpening of ConferenceHon Chris Hipkins
1.30-2.00pmA migrant's story: What it tookJames Koo
2.00-2.45pmGetting the best outcomes for learnersTim Fowler
2.45-3.15pmAfternoon tea
3.15-3.45pmPrivacy Bill- Must know changesSally McKechnie
3.45-4.15pmWhat is your Technology Strategy? - Understanding future technologies in EducationMurray Wilkinson
4.15-4.45pmŌritetanga and Student SuccessHelen Lomax
4.45-5.00pmStamp your passport!
7.00-11.00pmITENZ Excellent Awards Dinner

WEDNESDAY 12 SEPTEMBER

8.30-8.45amTable talk
8.45-9.15amUsing Digital Innovation to Challenge Traditional views on Student Assessment and ComplianceAmanda Grassby & Amanda Offen
9.15-10.00amQuality Assurance in a period of rapid change in the world of workGrant Klinkum
10.00-10.30amTertiary policy landscape under the new governmentAndy Jackson
10.30-11.00amMorning tea
11.00-11.45amBreakout 1:Digital Health - The Future of Precision MedicineMatthew Jackson
11.00-11.45amBreakout 1:Learning realityHelen McPhun
11.00-11.45amBreakout 1:Analytics in Education Organisations - from recruitment to alumni managementDavid Straub
11.45-12.15pmTable talk
12.15-1.15pm Lunch
1.15-1.45pm48 Hours of Teaching: Using pre-existing industry events as learning opportunities Dr. Suzette Major & Michael Miller
1.45-2.30pmBreakout 2: Empowering learners; let go and let learning happen Linda Daniell
1.45-2.30pmBreakout 2: The upcoming changes to immigration policies, products and processes & ENZ- Current developments in international education and education service exports Celia Coombes & Annabel Robertson
1.45-2.30pmBreakout 2: Managing data for a better EERPieter Watson
2.30-3.00pmCultural Capability Pathways Dr. Mei Winitana and Misa Kolose Lagavale
3.00-3.25pmTable talk and ice cream
3.25-3.40pmDraw the winners of Passport game and CloseJames Elliott & Craig Musson (Chair)
Top