Conference Programme “Connected”

Conference proudly supported by:

Time

Events

Speakers

04.00 pmClosureCraig Musson (Chair)

TUESDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER

8.00 amRegistration & Networking
9.00 amWelcomeKim Crosland &
James Elliott (MC)
9.15 amWho is exhibiting?Exhibitors
9.30 amITENZ & Quality Commission Annual MeetingITENZ Chair, CE & Board
10.45 amMorning tea
11.30 amConference OpeningHon Chris Hipkins
12.00 pmThe latest from MoEAndy Jackson
12.30 pm Lunch
01.30 pmConnecting the Deaf community to educationVictoria Lessing
02.00 pmExploiting Opportunity Through LeadershipJeremy Sole & John Wadsworth
02.30 pmSA4QA to ace your EER Pieter Watson
3.00 pmAfternoon tea
03.30 pmConnected Leaders Helen Lomax
04.00 pm "But I didn't learn this at school" Supporting adult learners to connect numeracy skills to real-world contexts Damon Whitten
04.30 pmWinning Provider of the YearAndrea Ross
04.40 pmPeople Potential Performing ArtsShaan Kloet
04.45 pmStamp your Passport!
07.00 pmITENZ Excellence Awards Dinner

WEDNESDAY, 11 SEPTEMBER

8.00 amRegistration & Networking
8.30 amReflections of Day 1 James Elliott (MC)
8.45 amEquipping New Zealanders with the skills, qualifications and training to help them thrive in the changing world of work Tim Fowler
9.15 amPanel discussion on ROVECraig Musson , Clare Bradley , Jeremy Sole and Andrea Ross
9.45 amOpportunities for PTEs post ROVE Kari Pearcey
10.15 amMorning tea
10.45 amYouth Guarantee TransitionAdelaide Reid & Doug Reid
11.15 amSupporting quality education that qualifies learners for the future world Eve McMahon
11.50 amRoom Change-over
12.00 pmBreakout 1a:
Update from Immigration New Zealand
Celia Coombes & Annabel Robertson
12.00 pmBreakout 1b: Future trends - embracing new technologies, adapting to changing workforces, workplaces and environments Shailan Patel
12.30 pmBreakout 2a: Being part of the sector, not just serving itAnita Guthrie
12.30 pmBreakout 2b: Global connections: Offshore paths to onshore successJan Roodt
01.00 pmLunch
02.00 pmBreakout 3a: High time for change: Creating dyslexia-friendly learning environmentsAnnette van Lamoen
02.00 pmBreakout 3b: Why Performance Appraisals Don’t Work - Rethinking Performance ManagementPaul Chalmers
02.30 pmBreakout 4a: Save Time. Save Money.Helen McPhun
02.30 pmBreakout 4b: Programme monitoring and assessment for the NZQFIan Funnell
3.00 pmGrab your ice-cream
03.10 pmResilient Leadership During ChangeLehan Stemmet
03.40 pmDraw winners of the passport gameCraig Musson (Chair)
Top